83rd Academy Awards Nominations Announced

Posted by Grey Wednesday, January 26, 2011

The quest for the little gold man officially kicks off with the official announcement of the nomination list of the 83rd Academy Awards.

Yes, the list is out, and prepare to be thrilled, overjoyed, and saddened by it. Film critic darling, The King's Speech, predictably lead the list with twelve nominations, followed closely by the Coen brothers's True Grit grabbing ten. Inception and The Social Network have a tie at the third spot with eight nominations each.

While we are pleasantly surprised that Christopher Nolan's Sci-Fi magnum opus, Inception, managed to wow the panel (perhaps as a belated compensation following the much-berated snubbing of The Dark Knight in 2008), It is somewhat disappointing for Nolan to missed out on the Best Director nomination. However, the most disappointing item on the list would be for Tron: Legacy to not getting the Oscar nod for their awe-inspiring special effects for the Best Visual Effects category, and Daft Punk, for their brilliant score for Best Original Score.

Anyway, here's the complete nomination list, courtesy of the Associated Press:

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King's Speech
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
Colin Firth – The King's Speech as King George VI
James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston

Best Actress
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Gem" Coughlin
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon
Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody

Best Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh – Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson – The Fighter
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler – The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich – Toy Story 3; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit from True Grit by Charles Portis
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini – Winter's Bone from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu
Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Giorgos Lanthimos
In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish and English – Susanne Bier
Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
Outside the Law (Algeria) in French and Arabic – Rachid Bouchareb

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short
Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl – Sara Nesson
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Best Live Action Short
The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
God of Love – Luke Matheny
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes

Best Animated Short
Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois

Best Original Score
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Original Song
"Coming Home" from Country Strong – Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges
"If I Rise" from 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong and Dido
"I See the Light" from Tangled – Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman

Best Sound Editing
Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing
Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Best Cinematography
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King's Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup
Barney's Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing
Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King's Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


Source: Associated Press

0 comments

Post a Comment

Presented in Zombie-Vision TV

Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Final Trailer

Posted by The Daily Zombies

7 Zombie Survival Tactics That Will Get You Killed

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Jun-1-2017

Star Wars Portrait Series by Mike Mitchell & Mondo

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Jan-31-2017

Sadako vs. Kayako: Zombie of the Week

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Jun-3-2016

Captain America: Civil War - First Look

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Nov-25-2015

Suicide Squad: New Images

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Oct-29-2015

Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Final Trailer

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Oct-20-2015

WATCH Back To The Future In ACTUAL 2015

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Oct-15-2015

Facebook of the Dead

Death Toll Or Rather Lack Thereof...

decaying walking corpses, compelled by their unshakably irresistible hunger for human flesh, had gotten their daily fix of brain tissue. Want some?

Undead United