83rd Academy Awards Results

Posted by Grey Tuesday, March 1, 2011

The Academy has spoken. Who has brought home the little gold man?

Perhaps one of the most tame and uneventful Oscar ceremonies ever, the 83rd Academy Awards ceremony was probably hurt badly by its efforts to be unoffensive. Thanks to Ricky Gervais, and his brilliant Golden Globe hosting antics.

Film critic darling, The King's Speech, won four awards in major categories with its twelve nominations, tied by Christopher Nolan's Inception's four awards in the technical categories. In an otherwise predictable night, I once again bemoan the snubbing of Daft Punk with their awesome work for Tron: Legacy. How cool would it be just to have the two shiny helmet among the Oscar crowd?

Anyway, here's a complete list (winners in bold) of those who joined the ranks of "Braveheart" (winners), and those who joined the ranks of "Raging Bull" and "Citizen Kane" (losers), as quoted by the one and only Steven Spielberg.

Best Picture
The King's Speech
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Director
Tom Hooper – The King's Speech
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
David O. Russell – The Fighter
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

Best Actor
Colin Firth – The King's Speech as King George VI
Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Gem" Coughlin
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody

Best Original Screenplay
David Seidler – The King's Speech
Mike Leigh – Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson – The Fighter
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich – Toy Story 3; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit from True Grit by Charles Portis
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini – Winter's Bone from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich
How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet

Best Foreign Language Film
In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish and English – Susanne Bier
Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu
Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Giorgos Lanthimos
Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
Outside the Law (Algeria) in French and Arabic – Rachid Bouchareb

Best Documentary Feature
Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl – Sara Nesson
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Best Live Action Short
God of Love – Luke Matheny
The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes

Best Animated Short
The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois

Best Original Score
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman
"Coming Home" from Country Strong – Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges
"If I Rise" from 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong and Dido
"I See the Light" from Tangled – Alan Menken and Glenn Slater

Best Sound Editing
Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing
Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Best Cinematography
Inception – Wally Pfister
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
The King's Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
Barney's Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King's Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris

Best Visual Effects
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

0 comments

Post a Comment

Presented in Zombie-Vision TV

Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Final Trailer

Posted by The Daily Zombies

Darth Vader & 501st Legion vs. Aliens

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Sep-17-2017

7 Zombie Survival Tactics That Will Get You Killed

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Jun-1-2017

Star Wars Portrait Series by Mike Mitchell & Mondo

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Jan-31-2017

Sadako vs. Kayako: Zombie of the Week

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Jun-3-2016

Captain America: Civil War - First Look

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Nov-25-2015

Suicide Squad: New Images

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Oct-29-2015

Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Final Trailer

Posted by The Daily Zombies
Oct-20-2015

Facebook of the Dead

Death Toll Or Rather Lack Thereof...

decaying walking corpses, compelled by their unshakably irresistible hunger for human flesh, had gotten their daily fix of brain tissue. Want some?

Undead United